Is Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- natural vanilla flavour
- oat fibre
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(gm Free& Sulphite Free Fruit) Whole Grain 0ats 20%, Glucose, Fruit 12% (currants Currants, Sunflower Oil]. Blueberries 4% Apple) Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour). Almonds 8%, Seeds 8% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Oat Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains Gluten, Almonds, And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Lupin And Milk Products.
Check Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


