Is Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk products
- natural vanilla flavour
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(gm Free& Sulphite Free Fruit) Whole Grain 0ats 20%, Glucose, Fruit 12% (currants Currants, Sunflower Oil]. Blueberries 4% Apple) Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour). Almonds 8%, Seeds 8% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Oat Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains Gluten, Almonds, And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Lupin And Milk Products.
Check Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


