Is Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(gm Free& Sulphite Free Fruit) Whole Grain 0ats 20%, Glucose, Fruit 12% (currants Currants, Sunflower Oil]. Blueberries 4% Apple) Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour). Almonds 8%, Seeds 8% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Oat Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains Gluten, Almonds, And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Lupin And Milk Products.
Check Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


