Is Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet aromatic and warm spice notes combine with a nutty character, delivering crunchy clusters and occasional chewy bits many find satisfying. Common uses include with milk or yogurt, as a topping for fruit, or eaten by the handful. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional variability in cluster size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains 49% (Oats, Rye, Barley, Wheat Flakes, Buckwheat), Seeds 8% (Sunflower, Linseeds, Pepitas, Sesame), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Almonds 6%, Wheat Bran Straws, Bran Flakes (Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract), Raw Sugar, Puffed Rice, Tapioca Starch, Oat Fibre, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go