Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Carman's Granola Low Carb Peanut Butter 425g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters with pronounced peanut butter flavor and a toasted, slightly sweet profile; texture ranges from crisp to chewy in larger clusters. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on fruit, or often enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavor intensity, and occasional clumping in larger pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Oats, Buckwheat), Peanuts 15%, Chicory Fibre, Peanut Butter 7%, Seeds (Sunflower, Linseeds), Oat Bran, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Vitamin (Vitamin E), Natural Sweetener (Stevia).

Check Carman's Granola Low Carb Peanut Butter 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Granola Low Carb Peanut Butter 425g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Carman's Granola Low Carb Peanut Butter 425g | Spoonful