Is Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavour
- humectant
- glycerin
- natural flavour
natural peppermint flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend 32% (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (plant Derived [glycerin]), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour. May contains Soy, Milk and Peanut. It may also contains Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


