Is Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk choc chips 5
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend 32% (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (plant Derived [glycerin]), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour. May contains Soy, Milk and Peanut. It may also contains Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Carman's High Protein Crisp Double Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast