Is Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch], Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping