Is Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk products
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Ingredients
Nuts 53% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 8% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coffee Beans 2.5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts Hazelnuts, Soy And Almonds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame Seeds And Soy. Contains Caffeine.
Check Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Gluten Free
Extremely delicious
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


