Is Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars Vegan?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk products
- natural flavour
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Ingredients
Nuts 53% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 8% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coffee Beans 2.5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts Hazelnuts, Soy And Almonds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame Seeds And Soy. Contains Caffeine.
Check Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Reviews
Gluten Free
Extremely delicious
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


