Is Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy bars offer pronounced bitter-sweet cocoa and coffee notes with intermittent crunchy pieces. Consumers report convenient, portable portioning for on-the-go snacks, breakfast accompaniment or afternoon pick-me-ups. Reviews commonly praise flavor intensity and texture balance, while some note small size per serving and occasional variability in firmness and packaging.
Ingredients
Nuts 53% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 8% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coffee Beans 2.5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts Hazelnuts, Soy And Almonds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Milk Products, Sesame Seeds And Soy. Contains Caffeine.
Check Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Gluten Free
Extremely delicious
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Carman's Kitchen Dark Choc Espresso Nut Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


