Is Carman's Light & Crispy Granola Raspberry & Vanilla 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Raw Sugar, Puffed Brown Rice, Raspberry Pieces 4.5% (Raspberry 30%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamin (Vitamin E).

Check Carman's Light & Crispy Granola Raspberry & Vanilla 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Light & Crispy Granola Raspberry & Vanilla 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go