Is Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • honeycomb chips 3
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • 160a
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • +5 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Calcium Caseinate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Polydextrose, Caramel Layer 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Colours [150a, 171], Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Natural Flavour), Humectant (glycerin), Soy Fibre, Honeycomb Chips 3%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (150a, 160a), Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast