Is Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts 37%, Dark Choc Compound 26% (Vegetable Oil, Sweetener Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Milk Protein Isolate, Sugar, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Mlk), Glucose, Sunflower Seeds, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds 4%, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cashews 2%, Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Shortening, Sunflower Oil), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Double Dark Chocolate Nut Protein Bar, 1.76 oz
Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Cinnamon Pecan
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Yo Mama's Keto Chianti Wine Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Snacks Generation Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Blueberry Cinnamon
Where to buy
Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


