Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- glycerin
- humectant
- calcium lactate
- natural flavours
- +4 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavour), Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Calcium Caseinate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Polydextrose, Choc Layer 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate]), Humectant (glycerin), Soy Protein Cookie Crisps 4%, Soy Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder 0.5%, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


