Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavour), Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Calcium Caseinate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Polydextrose, Choc Layer 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate]), Humectant (glycerin), Soy Protein Cookie Crisps 4%, Soy Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder 0.5%, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


