Is Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Carmans Dark Choc Macadamia Coconut Nut Bars 6x160g are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with wholesome nuts and seeds, these bars are both gluten-free and a great source of protein and fiber. The nuts in Carmans Nut Bars provide a satisfying crunch, while the dark chocolate adds a scrumptious touch. Customers appreciate the fact that these bars are not only tasty but also cater to specific dietary needs. Overall, Carmans Dark Choc Macadamia Coconut Nut Bars are a satisfying and healthy option for those looking for a gluten-free snack that is packed with protein and fiber.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 52% (Peanuts, Almonds, Macadamias 7%), Glucose, Dark Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Seeds 5% (Sunflower, Pepitas), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coconut 5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavours.

Check Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut & Macadamia 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go