Is Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain 27% (rolled Oats, Oat Flour), Brown Sugar, Butter (milk), Wheat Flour (thiamine, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chips 8% (sugar, Cocoa Solids 43%, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Peanut Butter 6%, Coconut (coconut, Preservative [223 (sulphites)]), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Peanuts 1.5%, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Gluten(oats, Wheat) Peanuts, Millk Products, Soy And Sulphites.

Check Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go