Is Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 30% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin]), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (milk Powder) Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived] ), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Milk Products And Soy. May Be Present Tree Nuts And Sesame

Check Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast