Is Carman's Protein Bars Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • yoghurt powder 10% milk
  • greek style yoghurt compound 9

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bar with a creamy, tangy-sweet berry flavor and a slightly crunchy finish; texture combines moist chew with small inclusions and a smooth outer coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or on-the-go pick-me-up. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency, noting occasional mild sweetness and coating variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 26% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Seeds 11% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Greek Style Yoghurt Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder 10% Milk, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Food Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), Fruit (Cranberries 5% Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Currants 2%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Greek Style Yoghurt & Berry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyHoneyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast