Is Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- gelatine
- honeycomb 9
- milk solids
- milk choc compound 9
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural flavours
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Ingredients
Peanuts 29%, Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers Soy Lecithin, 476, Natural Flavours), Honeycomb 9% (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Raising Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelatine, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Almonds.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


