Is Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Ingredients
Peanuts 29%, Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers Soy Lecithin, 476, Natural Flavours), Honeycomb 9% (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Raising Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelatine, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Almonds.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


