Is Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerin plant derived
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts 26%, Brown Rice Syrup, Dates 14.5%, Whole Grain Oats 14%, Pea Protein, Dark Choc Chips 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cacao Powder 4%, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived).
Check Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Brownie Choc Nut Fudge 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


