Is Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream powder 2
  • milk solids
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt]), Glucose, White Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Choc Cookie Pieces 7% (Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids [Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder], Rice Bran Oil, Raising Agent [Sodium Bicarbonate], Salt), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Cream Powder 2% (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerin [Plant Derived]). Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Carman's Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast