Is Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack Dairy Free?

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Why it's not dairy free
- belgian milk chocolate 2
- milk powder
- milk protein
belgian milk chocolate 2
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 30% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (Milk Powder), Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


