Is Carman's Protein Porridge Sachets Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 6 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticale wheat
  • rye
  • wheat protein
  • oats
  • natural vanilla flavour

triticale wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm vanilla and cinnamon notes combine with subtle toasted undertones; sweet spice is balanced and not overpowering. Texture features crisp clusters and lighter flakes that soften when combined with liquid. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast bowl, stirred into breakfast dishes, used as a topping or eaten as an on-the-go snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Oats, Triticale Wheat, Rye, Buckwheat), Wheat Protein, Almonds 6%, Raw Sugar, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour.

Check Carman's Protein Porridge Sachets Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Porridge Sachets Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking