Is Carman's Protein Salted Dark Chocolate And Almond Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein powder
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein crisps
  • soy protein blend

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty, bittersweet notes combine with crunchy fragments and a firm, slightly chewy texture, delivering a satisfying contrast between smooth coating and crisp interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or after-meal treat; reviewers often note balanced flavor, pleasant crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging, moderate sweetness level and consistency

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Soy Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin], Soy Protein Powder), Seeds 9% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Salted Dark Choc Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Glucose, Honey 7%, Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Sesame.

Check Carman's Protein Salted Dark Chocolate And Almond Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast