Is Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 31% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Peanuts 16%, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps 9% (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps 7% (rice, Raising Agent [calcium Carbonate]), Peanut Butter 5%, Cocoa Rice Crisps 5% (rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Milk and Peanuts. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame and Egg.
Check Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


