Is Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein crisps 9
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 31% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Peanuts 16%, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps 9% (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps 7% (rice, Raising Agent [calcium Carbonate]), Peanut Butter 5%, Cocoa Rice Crisps 5% (rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Milk and Peanuts. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame and Egg.
Check Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


