Is Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 31% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Peanuts 16%, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps 9% (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps 7% (rice, Raising Agent [calcium Carbonate]), Peanut Butter 5%, Cocoa Rice Crisps 5% (rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Milk and Peanuts. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame and Egg.
Check Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


