Is Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 31% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Peanuts 16%, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps 9% (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps 7% (rice, Raising Agent [calcium Carbonate]), Peanut Butter 5%, Cocoa Rice Crisps 5% (rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Milk and Peanuts. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame and Egg.
Check Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Slice Dark Choc, Crisp & Roasted Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


