Is Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia Vegan?

Description
A compact roasted-nut bar offering a rich, bittersweet outer layer, tropical-sweet notes and creamy, buttery nutty undertones; texture combines coarse crunch with soft chew. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition or travel treat. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavorful balance and convenient portioning, with occasional size complaints and inconsistency.
Why it's not vegan
- milks products
- milk protein
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
milks products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact roasted-nut bar offering a rich, bittersweet outer layer, tropical-sweet notes and creamy, buttery nutty undertones; texture combines coarse crunch with soft chew. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition or travel treat. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavorful balance and convenient portioning, with occasional size complaints and inconsistency.
Ingredients
Nuts 52% (peanuts 36%, Almonds, Macadamias 7%), Glucose, High Protein Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Seeds 5% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coconut 5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavours. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Macadamias And Milks Products. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Soy.
Check Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


