Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack Soy Free?

Description
Salted caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty profile pairs with a soft, slightly chewy bar and a creamy center; some reviewers note occasional grittiness or stickiness. Commonly also consumed as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or convenient addition to lunchboxes and post-activity refueling routines, often chosen for quick, on-the-go convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- emulsifier soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps isolated soy protein
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty profile pairs with a soft, slightly chewy bar and a creamy center; some reviewers note occasional grittiness or stickiness. Commonly also consumed as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or convenient addition to lunchboxes and post-activity refueling routines, often chosen for quick, on-the-go convenience.
Ingredients
Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


