Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Salted caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty profile pairs with a soft, slightly chewy bar and a creamy center; some reviewers note occasional grittiness or stickiness. Commonly also consumed as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or convenient addition to lunchboxes and post-activity refueling routines, often chosen for quick, on-the-go convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- natural caramel flavour
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty profile pairs with a soft, slightly chewy bar and a creamy center; some reviewers note occasional grittiness or stickiness. Commonly also consumed as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or convenient addition to lunchboxes and post-activity refueling routines, often chosen for quick, on-the-go convenience.
Ingredients
Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Salted Caramel Nut Butter 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


