Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack Dairy Free?

Description
These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.
Ingredients
Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fibre, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


