Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack Soy Free?

Description
These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- emulsifier soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps isolated soy protein
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.
Ingredients
Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fibre, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


