Is Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Raspberry & Pistachio Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- plant protein soy crisps
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seeds 39% (pepitas, Sunflower), Plant Protein Soy Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Glucose, Berries (cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Freeze Dried Raspberries 1%), Pistachios 5%, Buckwheat, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived]), Sunflower Oil, Food Acid (citric Acid), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin). Contains Pistachips, Soy. May contain Peanut, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame.
Check Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Raspberry & Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Raspberry & Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


