Is CARMELA, CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, SMOKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE & SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check CARMELA, CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARMELA, CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
CARMELA, CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, SMOKE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


