Is Carnaby Sweet Peanut Butter Ice Cream And Dessert Topping Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, whey powder, lactose, cocoa, peanut flour, skim milk, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavor), Crushed crème-filled chocolate cookies (sugar, enriched wheat flour, palm and palm kernel oil, cocoa, corn flour, salt, baking soda, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dry-roasted peanuts, Semi-sweet chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract). May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Carnaby Sweet Peanut Butter Ice Cream And Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing