Is Carnaby Sweet Peanut Butter Ice Cream And Dessert Topping Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skim milk
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, whey powder, lactose, cocoa, peanut flour, skim milk, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavor), Crushed crème-filled chocolate cookies (sugar, enriched wheat flour, palm and palm kernel oil, cocoa, corn flour, salt, baking soda, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dry-roasted peanuts, Semi-sweet chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract). May contain: Tree nuts.
Check Carnaby Sweet Peanut Butter Ice Cream And Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnaby Sweet Peanut Butter Ice Cream And Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


