Is Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +8 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Cornstarch, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Salt, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Biotin, Vitamin K1 (Phytonadione), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Wheat Starch

Check Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep