Is Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Cornstarch, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Salt, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Biotin, Vitamin K1 (Phytonadione), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Wheat Starch

Check Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep