Is Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Cornstarch, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Salt, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Biotin, Vitamin K1 (Phytonadione), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Wheat Starch
Check Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


