Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- of milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Blend (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree), Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene (color) Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


