Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- of milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Blend (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree), Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene (color) Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


