Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Blend (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree), Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene (color) Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


