Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS* AND LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT *VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FERRIC PHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN .
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA
100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, VANILLA ICE CREAM
FRENCH VANILLA CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, FRENCH VANILLA
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


