Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Oral Supplement 36 Gm Packet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins & Minerals, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Oral Supplement 36 Gm Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials Oral Supplement 36 Gm Packet is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie
Vegetarian? Carnation Breakfast Essentials Oral Supplement 36 Gm Packet | Spoonful