Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of lactose
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

of lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Lactose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep