Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Probiotics Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- of lactose
- nonfat milk
of lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Lactose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B3, Biotin
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Probiotics Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Probiotics Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, VANILLA ICE CREAM
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Probiotics Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


